Sign In

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://gtmobi.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

In the following we inform you about the collection and processing of personal data when using our website www.gtmobi.com and www.gtmobi.net, (hereinafter referred to as “website”), which you can use from any device. Personal data means individual information on personal or factual circumstances being attributable to an identified or identifiable natural person. The company responsible according to Indian legislature. the Information Technology Act (2000) is gtmobi services private limited (hereinafter also referred to as “gtmobi” or “we”), A2-202 Godrej garden, Pirojshanagar, Vikhroli east, Mumbai 400079, India, e-mail: info@gtmobi.com. You can contact regarding data protection by sending an e-mail. When contacting us by e-mail, the data you provide (your e-mail address, if applicable your first and last name and your mobile number) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We delete the data acquired in this context once no further storage is necessary or reduce the processing if further retention is required by law.

We collect, store and process personal data in accordance with IT act of India for the entire handling of the transportation and listing services (in particular service arrangement and accounting), including the handling of any warranty claims as well as the technical administration. Any and all personal data is processed exclusively in accordance with the provisions of the IT act of India.

Subject of this Data Protection Declaration

This privacy policy applies to all services offered on our website. This Data Protection Declaration exclusively deals with the handling of personal data by us. In case our services are performed by service partners, you will find the information on the respective procedures below. In case you make use of services provided by third parties via the website, the data protection regulations of the respective third parties apply exclusively. We do not check the data protection regulations of third parties.

Customer Account/Registration

To be able to make bookings using our portal or publicizing on our directory, you first have to register as a user by entering the following personal data in connection with a password of your choice: First and last name and e-mail address. We need this information in order to be able to identify you and to communicate with you. The legal basis is Indian IT Act 2000. It is obligatory to provide the aforementioned data; all further information can be provided voluntarily by using our portal. We will then set up a password-protected direct access to your data stored with us in your customer account. Here you can view all information about your profile and bookings and manage and change all details in the protected customer area.

Use of our Services

To book a service we need your correct first and last name, your e-mail address, mobile phone number and specific payment information. You can decide between the following methods of payment: Cash, debit/credit card, net banking, paypal. Depending on the chosen payment method we need your credit card information or billing information. We need the first and last name, e-mail address and mobile phone number to confirm the receipt of your booking, identify you as a user and communicate with you. We need the credit card information or billing information to process the payment.

If you use our portal, we will store your data required for the performance of the contract as listed in Section 3.2(a). Furthermore, we store the data provided by you voluntarily for the duration of your use of the portal, provided that you do not delete it before.

In order to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data, especially payment information, the connection is encrypted.

It is your obligation to treat the personal access data confidentially and not to make them accessible to any unauthorized third parties. We do not assume any liability for the abuse of passwords unless we are responsible for the abuse.

Your personal data will only be passed on or otherwise communicated to third parties if this is necessary (i) for the purpose of performing our contractual obligations or (ii) the handling of payment transactions or (iii) if there is a legitimate interest of gtmobi® or the third party or (iv) if you have previously given your consent. This means that the vehicle owners or other external providers of services (external service partner) as well as their respective drivers/escorts executing the trips receive the necessary information (first and last name, mobile phone number, pickup address, destination address and time of arrival as well as information on extra requests) via the website. Moreover, for credit card payment purposes the payment processors receive the necessary information (first and last name, mobile phone number, credit card information).

In addition to the before-mentioned third parties, your data will be processed by internal software within our business enabling us to provide customer support and to perform bookings. All data is exclusively processed on an as-needed basis. Your data might be processed by employees of subsidiaries of gtmobi®, which are obliged to comply with same strict data protection rules as gtmobi® The data passed on in this way may only be used by these third parties for the fulfilment of their tasks. Any other use of the above information is inadmissible.

You will receive the booking confirmation and contact data and further information from the driver or service partners or escorts (first and last name, telephone number, license plate, vehicle type) and updates regarding the journey via your e-mail address or SMS. For the purpose of sending you this kind of system e-mails we use the mailing and SMS services. For that purpose, we transfer your e-mail address, name, last name and trip details to service providers where it is stored only for the period necessary to fulfill the purpose as described before.

We use your mobile phone number to send you information from the driver / escort (first and last name, telephone number, license plate, vehicle type) and an information when they arrived via SMS. For the purpose of sending you SMS we use Twilio, a service of Twilio Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “Twilio”), “), 645 Harrison St # 3rd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94107 USA. For that purpose, we transfer your mobile phone number to Twilio where it is stored until you delete your gtmobi® user account. Then we will order the deletion of your data. Twilio is subject to data protection principles through self-certification with the U.S. Department of Commerce. Information of the third-party provider Twilio on data protection is available at: https://www.twilio.com/legal/privacy

To be able to use our services in a country outside India (hereinafter referred to as “third country”) the transfer of your personal data to the respective service partners as well as to the respective driver/escort executing the trip in such a third country is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations. These service partners are governed by third country’s data protection regulations which are similar to data protection requirements of Indian IT act, if not higher.

Credit/debit Card and Net banking Data for the Payment of trips and services

In the following we inform you about the data processing in case you choose to pay by debit/credit card. We want to underline that gtmobi® systems meet the highest security standard and we use the one of the most secure payment gateways. The credit card information only needs to be entered when the booking is made. The entered information is protected against unauthorized access. gtmobi® does not store the information. We use CCAvenue PCI-DSS certified  certified payment gateway service provider. In case you choose to pay the by net banking you would have to provide your bank details. Then the payment is made when you press the button in your account.

Customer Ratings, Comments & Reviews following a trip or visiting a place or event and using a service

After every trip, you will be requested to rate the driver/escort, the vehicle and trip experience. This rating is anonymous to the driver/escort and only serves for quality assurance and improvement of customer satisfaction. The trip quality is reflected by a star system. In addition to customer ratings, the star system is also based on other indicators of quality such as the vehicle condition, equipment and accessories. The quality standards are important to us and we want to know if you are unhappy with your trip. Under this circumstance we will get back to you by e-mail to ask questions about your trip.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. At the bottom of each rating e-mail you will find a link to unsubscribe at any time.

 

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Safe Data Transmission

Your personal data is transmitted securely by encryption. This applies to the order and also to the customer login. We use the SSL certified system. No one can guarantee absolute protection. However, we secure our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures.

Right of Affected Persons

In accordance with Indian IT act, you have the right, upon request and free of charge, to receive information about the personal data that has been stored about you. You also have the right to have incorrect data corrected and your personal data blocked, deleted or processed to a limited extent. You are also entitled to receive the personal data concerning you that have been stored in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to transmit this data to another person responsible without any impediment by gtmobi®. In addition, you are entitled to object to the processing of personal data relating to you, for reasons arising from your particular situation. gtmobi® will fulfil your aforementioned claims, provided that the legal requirements for the assertion of the respective claims are satisfied. Any requests for your personal data should be made to info@gtmobi.com. You are also entitled to file a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority regarding our processing of your personal data.

Contact forms

Contact forms collect data for identifying and contacting you related to the services.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

 

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We share only relevant data with our service partners on need to know basis and to the extent required for providing you the services.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Is maintained with our secured servers and only shared with our service partners to the extent they need to know for providing you the services.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We maintain your date on our own secured servers. We use SSL certified data communication.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In case of any breach please bring to our notice immediately so that we can take appropriate action.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive no user data from third parities except your login credentials when using social login. We use map services fro Google, Openstreet and Here maps for mapping service related data. All other data is generated by users by way of place details, reviews, comments or media. 

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not do any automated decision making or profiling with user data.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We disclose data based on legal requirements or court or law enforcement agencies.